Reaves v. Hucko
[…] Plaintiffs primary grievance is that Investigator Hucko did not report the alleged crime of identity theft to other state and federal agencies and instead investigated it himself. Plaintiff is correct that various agencies share responsibility for investigating identity fraud, and there are channels through which reports should be directed by local law enforcement. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 35-1-13 (2023) (“[A]ny law enforcement agency that receives a report from a resident of this state that such person has been the victim of identity fraud shall prepare an incident report and transmit the same to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation identity fraud repository.”) However, although Georgia law vests authority in the Attorney General and other state agencies to investigate complaints of identity fraud, that authority is not exclusive.