No. 5:02-CR-110-H No. 5:12-CV-479-H
[…] Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281. If a statute is indivisible, the court must apply the categorical approach to determine whether elements of the crime of conviction fairly comport with the elements of at least one of the enumerated generic crimes set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) to establish the existence a predicate violent felony for purposes of the ACCA. Id. "The prior conviction qualifies as an ACCA predicate only if the statute's elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense." Id. at 2282.
Petitioner argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) is indivisible. This statute states, "The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is any of the following: . . . (2) Committed pursuant to a violation of G.S. 14-51, 14-53, 14-54, 14-54.1, or 14-57." Petitioner contends the alternative elements set forth in this statute are only sentencing aggravators rather than elements of the actual offense that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury.
North Carolina courts do not agree.