Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v. Federal Election Comm.
[…] In the present case, RTAO's first assertion of unconstitutionality is that section 100.22(b) is unconstitutional because it gives an alternative method of finding express advocacy not supported by Supreme Court precedent. However, the test in section 100.22(b) is the same analysis as was enumerated in WRTL. WRTL required that the ad be deemed express advocacy "only if the ad is susceptible to no reasonable interpretation other than an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate." 127 S. Ct. at 2667. Section 100.22(b) states that express advocacy can be found if "reasonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s)." Because section 100.22(b) is virtually the same test stated by Chief Justice Roberts in the majority opinion of WRTL, and that decision supercedes this Court's decision in VSHL, the test enumerated in section 100.22(b) to determine express advocacy is constitutional.