Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v. Federal Election Comm.
[…] Second, their content lacks indicia of express advocacy: The ads do not mention an election, candidacy, political party, or challenger; and they do not take position on a candidate's character, qualifications, or fitness for office.
Id. By doing a side-by-side comparison, it is very apparent that the FEC's regulation simply adopted the test enumerated in WRTL to create the electioneering communication regulation in section 114.15. Subsection (a) states that restrictions on electioneering communications are limited to those which are "susceptible to no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate." 11 C.F.R. § 114.15(a). This is virtually the same definition enumerated in WRTL. Further, the factors given in subsection (c) are those which were given to find the unconstitutionality in WRTL. Compare WRTL, 127 S. Ct. at 2667, with 11 C.F.R. § 114.15(c).