No. 4:05-CV-422 CAS.
[…] Defendant relies on section 347.069 (2000) of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, and quotes the following portion of the statute:
All future references are to the 2000 edition of the Revised States of Missouri, unless otherwise noted.
A member, manager, employee or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.069.1.
Defendant also relies on section 347.057, which provides:
A person who is a member, manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, or both, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise. . . .
Defendant notes that no Missouri case has applied these statutes to dismiss a named party to a law suit, but cites toPage v.