No. CV99 035 98 69 S
[…] The plaintiffs filed a motion to amend process (# 105) on February 11, 1999, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72. Ashkins and Cohen Wolf filed an objection to the plaintiffs' motion to amend process (# 109) on the ground that the request to amend was filed after their motion to dismiss, which the court should consider first.
The issue of the defective return date is also raised by the Koenigs in their motion to dismiss (# 107).
General Statutes § 52-72 provides: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.
"(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.