No. CV99 035 98 69 S
[…] "While technically a motion to dismiss may not be the proper procedural vehicle by which to raise the applicability of § 52-592, the court may deem the motion an appropriate vehicle if there is no objection. See Armenis v. Brennen, Dichter, Brennan and Comerford, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 333713, (February 13, 1997 Maiocco, J.)." Garcia v. Vasquez, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 348651 (May 8, 1998, Mottolese, J.).
General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides: "Except in the case of an appeal of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."