Reagan v. Bramlett
[…] App. W.D. 2010) ). Thus, " ‘[w]e defer to the trial court's findings of fact because of its superior ability to assess the credibility of witnesses.’ " Felderman , 346 S.W.3d at 388 (quoting Hoit , 320 S.W.3d at 765 ). We review questions of law de novo. Hoit , 320 S.W.3d at 765.

"In a partition action, the judgment is not considered final until there is a final distribution of the property and an order which distributes all of the proceeds of the sale." Polk v. Essen , 249 S.W.3d 914, 918 (Mo. App. E.D. 2008). Without a final distribution, parties may nonetheless appeal under section 512.020(4), which "specifically permits an aggrieved party to appeal from ‘[i]nterlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties.’ " Id. (quoting § 512.020).