Reade v. 405 Lexington
[…] Accordingly, this decision will not address those arguments other than to state that the final determination was that defendants were deemed the prevailing party notwithstanding the fact that Duane Reade was found not in violation of certain lease provisions concerning costs to install an escalator and the condenser water piping (Dec. Ord., Ex. C, Duane Reade v 405 Lexington, Sup. Ct., NY County, Nov. 26, 2003 at 15 [Gans, J.]).

Having a final determination, defendants now move to recover the undertakings totaling $1,010,000.

CPLR 6312(b) governs undertakings. The statute directs that where a plaintiff has given an undertaking in order to be granted a preliminary injunction, and it is "finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, [he or she] will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction." In Margolies v Encounter, Inc., 42 NY2d 475, 479 (1977), the Court of Appeals held that the clause, "finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction," refers to the propriety of the issuance of a preliminary injunction rather than to whether the movant was found entitled to a