Reade v. 405 Lexington
[…] However, the court posited the possibility of damages on several grounds, including failure to cure, but also including the decrease in value to the overall building during the time Duane Reade's stores were of a "lower quality" than desired by the landlord ( Id. at 2). The court ultimately "ordered" that if it were determined that Duane Reade was not entitled to the injunction, it would pay defendant "all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of this injunction." ( Id. at 4).

CPLR 6315 provides that "the damages sustained by reason of a preliminary injunction may be ascertained upon motion on such notice to all interested persons as the court shall direct." Defendants argue that they should be awarded $1,010,000, the total of the two undertakings.