Re State v. Masten
[…] The defense does not seek to elect a prima facie hearing pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 404(a) to determine defendant's competency to stand trial. Therefore, this Court need only decide whether it must order the accused to be confined at the Delaware Psychiatric Center until he is capable of standing trial or whether the statute contemplates a discretionary standard.

The test of competency to stand trial is set forth in 11 Del. C. § 404(a) as follows:

"Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of mental illness or mental defect, is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or to give evidence in the accused's own behalf or to instruct counsel on his own behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial."

By its plain language, this standard clearly permits the Court to have the discretion to order the accused person to be confined or not to be confined in the Delaware Psychiatric Center. Therefore this Court will not, at this time, order confinement for the reasons set forth in Dr.