Re: Canyon Constr. v. Williams
[…] Third, the nature of Claimant's injury entitles him to an award of 300 weeks of compensation per leg for disfigurement and permanent injury.

The legislature has two approved methods by which an employer may compensate an employee injured in an industrial accident. First, after a hearing on the matter, the Board may determine the compensation due to an injured employee from his or her employer. Second, the injured employee and the employer may agree to settle the claim. 19 Del. C. § 2344(a). The resulting "voluntary agreement" is "final and binding" only after "a memorandum of such agreement signed by the parties in interest [is] filed with the Department [of Labor] and . . . approved by it." 19 Del. C. § 2344(a); See also Anderson v. Wheeler Constr., 267 A.2d 616, 616 (Del.Super. 1970) (no Board hearing required for a voluntary agreement); Great Am. Ins. Co. v.