Docket No. 136992.
[…] The court also found the unconstitutional portion of § 2 to be severable from the remainder of § 2 by striking the word "restricted" from the sentence in § 2 that permitted the use of restricted funds to pay for tort judgments. Defendants appeal as of right. We reverse.
Taxes collected on gasoline, diesel motor fuel, and motor vehicle fees are referred to as restricted funds because the Michigan Constitution limits their use. Const 1963, art 9, § 9 states in pertinent part:
All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section.
Not less than 90 percent of the specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and on registered motor vehicles shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for the transportation purposes of planning, administering, constructing, reconstructing, financing, and maintaining state, county, city, and village roads, streets, and bridges designed primarily for the use of motor vehicles using tires, and reasonable appurtenances to those state, county, city, and village roads, streets, and bridges.
Section 9 further provides that the balance of these taxes are to be used for "comprehensive transportation purposes." Accordingly, the Legislature has established the Michigan Transportation Fund to hold these taxes.