Docket No. 136992.
[…] Traverse City School Dist v Attorney General, 384 Mich. 390, 405; 185 N.W.2d 9 (1971); Durant, supra. A provision creating and defining a right or power should be read according to its natural, common, and most obvious meaning, and consideration of dictionary definitions is appropriate. People v Bissonette, 327 Mich. 349, 356-357; 42 N.W.2d 113 (1950); Syntex Laboratories, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 188 Mich. App. 383, 386; 470 N.W.2d 665 (1991).
Article 9, § 9 states that the restricted funds may be used "exclusively for the transportation purposes of planning, administering, constructing, reconstructing, financing, and maintaining" highways. We agree with the defendants that the authority in art 9, § 9 for payment of tort judgments flows from a reasonable interpretation of all the listed uses.