No. 21-P-297
[…] In other words, these assessors abandoned their claims that the valuations done by the commissioner were too low. Assessors from four municipalities have participated in this appeal in support of the commissioner's position. The assessors from the other fourteen municipalities have agreed to be bound by the result of the board's decision and any appeals.
Discussion. 1. Board jurisdiction. By statute, telephone companies are required to file tax returns allowing the commissioner to value their § 39 property. G. L. c. 59, § 41. The commissioner has broad authority to spell out what data telephone companies must provide in the required forms. See id. (requiring that returns "be in the form and detail prescribed by the commissioner and shall contain all information which he [or she] shall consider necessary to enable him [or her] to make the valuations required by [ § 39 ]"). The statute requires that the forms be "signed and sworn to by [the company's] treasurer." Id.
A telephone company that does not comply with its filing obligations faces potential forfeiture of its right to challenge the § 39 valuations that the commissioner made. See G. L. c. 59, § 41. Under the specific terms of the statute, the telephone company forfeits that right when it does not "make the return required." Id. However, forfeiture on that ground does not apply if "such company was unable to comply with such request for reasons beyond such company's control." Id. A company that, in completing the form, "makes any statement which is known to be false in a material particular" will also be barred from challenging the commissioner's § 39 valuations. Id. Here, the commissioner maintains that RCN's challenge is barred by both provisions.