No. 21-P-297
[…] According to Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, the earliest recorded variation of this expression was made in the Fifteenth Century by John Fortescue, who wrote "Moche Crye and no Wull" in De Laudibus Legum Angliae, c. 10 (1470). Bartlett's Familiar Quotations 133 (J. Kaplan ed., 16th ed. 1992).
To the extent that RCN argues that reversal is required because the board's decision is infected by errors of law, we are unpersuaded. RCN makes an extravagant claim, not accepted by the board that the commissioner's approach violates language in G. L. c. 59, § 41, that directs that § 39 valuations be based "so far as is possible, [on] the situation of the company and its property on January first of the year when made." That otherwise unexceptional statutory language, which focuses on timing, hardly requires that the commissioner's ground-up approach must be put aside in favor of RCN's top-down approach. As noted, the Supreme Judicial Court already has endorsed the methodology used by the commissioner.