No. 1500
[…] Co. v. Scarlett Harbor Associates Ltd. Partnership, 109 Md. App. 217, 290 (1996) (quoting Gold Coast Mall, Inc. v. Larmar Corp., 298 Md. 96, 103 (1983)). Accordingly, the law governing an arbitration dispute may be contractually designated by the parties to an arbitration agreement. Here, the parties' agreed that the Contract "shall be governed by and construed in accordance with [Maryland law]." Notably, Maryland has a specific statute applicable to international arbitration disputes. See Maryland International Commercial Arbitration Act, MD Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-2B-01 et seq. (2006, 2020 Repl. Vol.) The Maryland International Commercial Arbitration Act ("MICAA") applies to arbitration disputes in which the "relevant place of business of at least 1 of the parties to the agreement is in a country other than the United States." MICAA § 3-2B-01. Because Appellant is designated as a Mexican corporation under the Contract, the MICAA is applicable.