A-0707-23
[…] Similarly, in Liccardi Ford, Inc. we held that a check-cashing service was not a holder in due course where it violated the CCRA by cashing a post-dated check. 417 N.J.Super. at 455 ("We conclude that in this case the Act defined the 'reasonable commercial standards' that [the licensee] is required to follow, and having failed to follow those standards, [the licensee] was not a holder in due course." (citing Martin Glennon, Inc. v. First Fid. Bank, 279 N.J.Super. 48, 57 (App. Div. 1995)).
Under the CCRA, cashing a check made payable to a corporation requires compliance with N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47. For such corporations, check cashers are required to have "a corporate resolution or other appropriate documentation indicating that the corporation . . . has authorized the presentment of a check on its behalf and [its] federal taxpayer identification number" on file before cashing a check made out to a non-natural person. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(a).
C. The UCC Provides Flexibility in Determining the Payee, if Misnamed on the Check