A-0707-23
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:3-302, note 7.
The CCRA requires persons engaged in the business of cashing checks for a fee to be licensed by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. N.J.S.A. 17:15A:32. In addition to licensing requirements, the CCRA establishes minimum capital or net-worth requirements for check-cashing businesses and limits the fees that can be charged for cashing checks. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-37-43. Recordkeeping duties are also imposed upon licensees, and annual reports must be filed. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-44 to -45. In addition to these mandated responsibilities, licensees are prohibited from performing certain acts. N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47.
The CCRA provides that no licensee shall: "(a) Cash a check . . . payable to a payee . . . other than a natural person unless the licensee has on file a corporate resolution or other appropriate documentation indicating that the corporation . . . has authorized the presentment of a check on its behalf and [its] federal taxpayer identification number," or "(b) Cash a check for anyone other than the payee named on the face of the check . . . ." N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47 (emphasis added).
Case law reflects that violations of the CCRA generally preclude holder-in-due-course status.