A-0707-23
[…] D. The Claimed Offset
Under the UCC, recovery of a holder in due course may be limited in certain circumstances. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-302(d) provides that when an instrument is issued or transferred for value, if the promise of performance that is the consideration for an instrument has been partially performed, "the holder may assert rights as a holder in due course of the instrument only to the fraction of the amount payable under the instrument equal to the value of the partial performance divided by the value of the promised performance." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-303(a) clarifies that "[a]n instrument is issued or transferred for value if: (1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed." N.J.S.A. 12A:303(b) further clarifies that "[i]f an instrument is issued for a promise of performance, the issuer has a defense to the extent performance of the promise is due and the promise has not been performed" (emphasis added).