A-0707-23
[…] Even so, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(a) does not demand that a corporate resolution for a non-natural person must always word-for-word match the payee as written on the check. Id. It requires only certification that the person attempting to cash a check on behalf of an entity is authorized to avoid check cashers paying checks to inappropriate payees. Here Orrellana was authorized on the corporate resolution for Two Brother and RCD had a long course of dealing with both Two Brother and Emlenrich, and so N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(a) was not manifestly violated.
N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(b) similarly does not demand a perfect match in payee name and entity name. Although it does prohibit check cashers from cashing a check "for anyone other than the payee named on the face of the check," which may be read as more restrictive than N.J.S.A. 12A:3-110 (giving some leeway for determining the intended payee), the record reasonably reflects that this prohibition has not been violated here.