RCC Ventures LLC v. RW Foods, LLC
[…] As to interrogatory number 5, plaintiff is entitled to a response, as the identity of the members of RW Foods will be "material and necessary" (CPLR 3101 [a]) to determine the facts necessary to propound plaintiff's theory of alter ego liability, and the request is reasonable (see Allen).

3. To compel production of Jeff Posner for deposition

Third, plaintiff seeks to compel Wholesome to produce for deposition Jeff Posner, allegedly the CEO of Wholesome and RW Foods during the events in question.

CPLR 3106 (b) provides that, "[w]here the person to be examined is not a party or person who at the time of taking the deposition is an officer, director, member or employee of a party, he shall be served with a subpoena." A party is "not obligated to produce a witness who is not under its control" (Ewadi v City of NY, 66 A.D.3d 583, 583 [1st Dept 2009]); and it is the plaintiff's burden to show such control (see New GPC Inc. v Kaieteur Newspaper Inc., 124 A.D.3d 437 [1st Dept 2015]).