No. 84,090. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] Where a motion to vacate or modify a judgment is filed during the term at which they are rendered, movant need not allege or prove a valid cause of action or defense. See Long v. Hill, 193 Okla. 463, 145 P.2d 434 (1944). Additionally, Maktal alleged defenses in its motion, and the agreed narrative statement, memorializing the hearing on the motion to vacate, contains references to such defenses.
12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1031.1[ 12-1031.1](B) provides:
B. On motion of a party made within thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 10 of this act has been filed with the court clerk, the court may correct, open, modify or vacate the judgment, decree or appealable order. . . .
The trial court entered its order overruling the motions to vacate on July 6, 1994. It is from that order Appellants perfected this appeal.
In its motion to vacate, Maktal contended it was prevented from timely answering Razorsoft's petition because of unavoidable casualty and misfortune.