Case No.: 20-CV-0982-W-MSB
[…] Plaintiffs next attempt to apply the Due Process Clause to the rights conferred from PP 9645 itself, namely the waiver review process, without providing any support for this novel expansion. (FAC ¶ 220 [Doc. 3]) ("Individuals must be given due process prior to the deprivation of these statutory and regulatory rights."). As noted earlier, PP 9645 is not a statute. It is not a bill that was approved by vote in Congress and signed into law by the President. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 7, cl. 2-3 ("Presentment Clause"). Therefore, the rights derived from PP 9645 are not subject to the Due Process Clause as statutory rights. See Kerry, 576 U.S. 97-98. Furthermore, PP 9645 itself disclaims the creation of any such rights. PP 9645 ("This proclamation is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.").
Plaintiffs must therefore allege a violation of due process for a liberty or property interest separate from the repeatedly misstated "statutory right". (See FAC ¶¶ 219-20 [Doc. 3].)