Raze v. Everest Receivable Servs.
[…] Plaintiff's Memorandum at 7-12. In opposing Defendant's Motion, Plaintiff argues not only that Defendant's first and second calls violated § 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3) and 1692c(b), Plaintiff's Response at 6-17, but the calls also violated § 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692d, 1692e, and 1692f. Id. at 17-18. Because Plaintiff provides no argument in support of a violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(1) or 1692e(1), the court deems Plaintiff to have abandoned these claims and does not further address them.

As Defendant argues in support of summary judgment, Defendant's Memorandum at 5-6, 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1) merely requires any debt collector who communicates with a third person in attempting to acquire information concerning the consumer must “identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer....”