Raze v. Everest Receivable Servs.
[…] Id. So as a matter of statutory construction, nothing more is required.

What is more, interpreting “communication” as applying only to calls in which a debt collector implies the existence of the debt “would render portions of section 1692b superfluous.” Thomas v. Consumer Adjustment Co., 579 F.Supp.2d 1290, 1296-97 (E.D. Mo. 2008); see also West v. Nationwide Credit, Inc., 998 F.Supp. 642, 645 (W.D. N.C. 1998) (“If Congress had intended for the statute to be interpreted in this manner, it would not have drafted section 1692b.”). For example, section 1692b(5) states that “[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . not use any language or symbol on any envelope or in the contents of any communication effected by the mails or telegram that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection business or that the communication relates to the collection of a debt.” But if the letter and envelope do not in any way indicate that they are in connection with the collection of a debt, then the letter and envelope would-by Everest's definition-not be a communication at all, and so section 1692b(5) would be unnecessary and superfluous.