Raze v. Everest Receivable Servs.
[…] Docket Item 38 at 12 n.2 (quoting Docket Item 35 at 10-11). Thus, Judge Foschio indeed addressed the claim, and Everest's first objection lacks merit.

B. Section 1692b(3)

Everest next contends that “[t]he R&R incorrectly concluded that [the d]efendant violated [section] 1692b(3).” Docket Item 36 at 4. This Court agrees and finds that questions of fact preclude summary judgment on this issue.

Section 1692b addresses a debt collector's “[a]cquisition of location information” and provides a set of rules for “[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. Relevant here, section 1692b(3) provides that a debt collector shall “not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.” Id. § 1692b(3). “The term ‘communication' means the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium.” Id. § 1692a(2).

1. Whether the Conversations Were “Communications”