Raze Int'l, Inc. v. Se. Equip. Co.
[…] East Liverpool v. Buckeye Water Dist., 7th Dist. No. 08CO19, 2010-Ohio-3170, 2010 WL 2676900, ¶ 41.

{¶ 30} R.C. 1302.29, which governs the exclusion or modification of warranties, also provides that "[w]ords or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of section 1302.05 of the Revised Code on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable." R.C. 1302.29(A). R.C. 1302.05 provides that "[t]erms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement * * *."

{¶ 31} Southeastern suggests that even presence of fraud cannot overcome the parol evidence rule.