21 C 508
[…] Nicholson v. Pulte Homes Corp., 690 F.3d 819, 827 (7th Cir. 2012). In Nicholson, it was the employee's parents who suffered from serious medical conditions, so the need for FMLA “was not as obvious as it was in Burnett.” Id. This makes sense because, as the regulations recognize, continuous leave to care for a sick family member may not be needed when there are others available to assist the employee with caring for the family member. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(c) (“An employee's intermittent leave . . . to care for a family member . . . includes not only a situation where the condition of the family member . . . itself is intermittent, but also where the employee is only needed intermittently-such as where other care is normally available, or care responsibilities are shared with another member of the family or a third party.”).