Case No: 07-2421-DJW.
[…] Additionally, as Plaintiff points out, Defendants' contention that a writing exists is directly contrary to the deposition testimony of Defendant Janet Stoner. Ms. Stoner was asked whether she was aware of Raynor Door Company, Inc. ever signing a written dealer agreement with Raynor Manufacturing. She responded that "[i]t was all verbal." Thus, the Court finds that no writing existed between the parties.
Defs' Countercl. at ¶ 19 (emphasis added).
Stoner Dep. 129:1-4, Sept. 7, 2007.
B. Performance within One Year
K.S.A. 33-106 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought . . . upon an agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof. . . ." The Kansas Statute of Frauds "requires that a contract not capable of performance within one year be in writing."
K.S.A. 33-106.
Kan. Power Light Co. v. Burlington N. R.R. Co., 740 F.2d 780, 790 (10th Cir. 1984). See also K.S.A. 33-106.