Case No: 07-2421-DJW.
[…] Taking these statements as true, the Court finds that Defendants' tort claims, asserted in December 2007, are not barred by the two-year statute of limitations.
IV. Breach of Contract Claim
The second issue before the court is whether Defendants' breach of contract claim must be dismissed based on the statute of frauds, K.S.A. 33-106. More specifically, the Court must determine whether a writing existed solidifying the alleged contract between the parties and whether, if no written contract existed, the contract could be performed within one year.
A. Writing
K.S.A. 33-106 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought . . . upon an agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing." While the memorandum's form is not material, it must state the contract with reasonable certainty, so that the substance can be understood from the writing itself, "or by direct reference to some extrinsic instrument or writing, without having recourse to parol proof."