Raymond v. Schulz
[…] See also Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (stating that an appellate court must generally consider only the issues that were presented to and considered by the district court). We conclude that the district court's findings comply with section 518A.37, subdivision 1.

Mother also argues that because this is the first modification under the income-shares model, the district court was required to consider whether the modification would create a hardship for the obligee. Mother cites Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(k) (2008), which provides that "the modification of basic support may be limited if the amount of the full variance would create hardship for either the obligor or the obligee." But mother has not established that the district court must address this subdivision when neither party argues for its application.