Raymond v. N.J. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Although the court did not make a finding as to whether the State's actions were palpably unreasonable, that issue was briefed by both parties and we accordingly address it for purposes of completeness, noting that appeals are taken from orders, not opinions. Luppino v. Mizrahi, 326 N.J.Super. 182, 185 (App. Div. 1999).

"A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).

"The mere '[e]xistence of an alleged dangerous condition is not constructive notice of it.'" Arroyo v. Durling Realty, LLC, 433 N.J.Super. 238, 243(App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Sims v. City of Newark, 244 N.J.Super. 32, 42 (Law Div. 1990)).