Raymond v. Conine
[…] Id. at ¶ 42. Plaintiffs challenge other aspects of NUUPA, such as alleging that their funds and the funds of putative class members are “wrongfully commingle[d]” and that the unlawful sale of unclaimed property is deposited into Nevada's General Fund, and the proceeds are unlawfully converted into revenue for the State or used to supplement the State's budget, expenditures, or to pay debts. Id. at ¶¶ 42, 45-47.

NRS 120A.620(1) created in the State General Fund “the Abandoned Property Trust Account.” “All money received by the Administrator under this chapter, include the proceeds from the sale of abandoned property, must be deposited by the Administrator in the State General Fund for credit to the Account.” Id. at subsection 2. That same statute also sets forth how and when the balance in the Account shall be transferred. See id. at subsection 5(a)-(e), and subsection 6.