Raymond v. Benson
[…] Lenge, 91 Conn.App. 268, 277-78, 880 A.2d 985 (2005). "To prevail in an action to enforce a negotiable instrument, the plaintiff must be a holder of the instrument or a nonholder with the rights of a holder . . . Only a holder in due course may enforce a negotiable instrument." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cadle Co. v. Errato, 71 Conn.App. 447, 456-57, 802 A.2d 887, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 918, 812 A.2d 861 (2002). Further, General Statutes § 42a-3-604(a) provides in relevant part: "A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument . . . by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing." In addition, release is a recognized defense at common law to an action on a promissory note. Mechanics Farmers Savings Bank, FSB v.