Raymond v. Benson
[…] In response, the plaintiff argued at the short calendar hearing that the intent of the parties as expressed in the language of the deed is unambiguous, and, therefore, the court need not look outside the four corners of the contract. She further argued at the hearing that the release makes no mention of either the note or the mortgage, that "a mortgage and promissory note go hand-in-hand" and that, because the release is not written in accordance with the statutory release of mortgage form as provided in § 49-9, the parties did not intend to include the mortgage and note within the scope of the release.

General Statutes § 49-9 provides in relevant part: "(a) A mortgage of real or personal property . . . may be released by an instrument in writing executed, attested and acknowledged in the same manner as deeds of land, setting forth that the mortgage . . . is discharged or that the indebtedness or other obligation secured thereby has been satisfied. That instrument vests in the person or persons entitled thereto such legal title as is held by virtue of the mortgage . . . An instrument in substantially the form following is sufficient for the release: Know all Men by these Presents, That . . . of . . . in the county of . . . and state of . . . do hereby release and discharge a certain (mortgage, mechanic's lien or power of attorney for the conveyance of land) from . . . to . . . dated . . . and recorded in the records of the town of . . . in the county of . . . and state of Connecticut, in book . . . at page . . . In Witness Whereof . . . have hereunto set . . . hand and seal, this . . . day of . . ., A.D . . ."

First, the court notes that the plaintiff elected to pursue this action at law for the amount due on the promissory note rather than pursue her remedy in equity upon the mortgage.