Case No. 6:04-cv-1822-Orl-19DAB.
[…] Baldwin Sod Farms, Inc. v. Corrigan, 746 So.2d 1198, 1205 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (explaining that a plaintiff may use an ejectment suit to evict a party that is wrongfully in possession of the plaintiff's property); Seymour v. Adams, 638 So.2d 1044, 1047 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994) ("conversion may occur where a person wrongfully refuses to relinquish property to which another has the right of possession."); see FLA. STAT. § 78.01 (2004) ("[a]ny person whose personal property is wrongfully detained by any other person or officer may have a writ of replevin to recover said personal property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or detention").
The claims for replevin, ejectment, and conversion in the Amended Complaint focus not only on the real property but also on Plaintiffs' personal property.