Case No. 6:04-cv-1822-Orl-19DAB.
[…] The matter is more properly presented on motion for summary judgment.
While the Court has stricken Docket Number 29 from the record, pleading problems are presented in that complaint that the Court will briefly address in the event that an additional amended complaint is filed. In Docket Number 29, Manos, Inc. and Carlson have failed to allege compliance with the notice requirements of Florida Statutes Section 772.11 regarding their claim for civil theft. See FLA. STAT. § 772.11(1) (2005) ("[b]efore filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section.").
Furthermore, the Port Authority may not be liable for civil theft. Under Florida Statutes Section 772.19, damages for civil theft are not recoverable against the state or its agencies, instrumentalities, subdivisions, or municipalities. FLA. STAT. § 772.19 (2005); see also Smith v.