Raymond E. Fontaine Trust v. P J Resources, Inc.
[…] (quoting Owen v. Dayson, 562 S.W.2d 647, 648 (Ky. Ct. App. 1977))). The plaintiffs are correct.

The plaintiffs also argue that with respect to the 30-Month Guarantee, a separate provision of the statute of frauds applies. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 371.010(7) applies to any agreement that cannot be performed within a year. Since the 30-Month Agreement could only apply after two and a half years, any modification to it would have to be in writing. Since the plaintiffs have correctly established that § 371.010(6) applies, the Court need not consider another section of the statute.

Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 371.010(6), "[n]o action shall be brought to charge any person [u]pon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year unless the promise . . . be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." The Assignments and Letter Agreements between Mr. Fontaine and the defendants are in writing, in compliance with the statute of frauds. Any subsequent modifications to those contracts, when they materially affect their terms, must also be in writing.