Ray v. Yamhill Community Action Partnership
[…] In addition, Oregon Revised Statute § 653.261(1) authorizes the Commissioner of the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries to adopt rules that prescribe rates for the hours that employees work beyond 40 hours per week. Oregon Administrative Rule 839-020-0030(1) provides in pertinent part that "all work performed in excess of forty (40) hours per week must be paid for at the rate of not less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay."

Oregon statutes, however, contain certain exceptions to the minimum-wage and overtime requirements. In particular, Oregon Revised Statute § 653.020(9) provides Oregon minimum-wage and overtime statutes do not apply to employees "domiciled at multiunit accommodations designed to provide other people with temporary or permanent lodging, for the purposes of maintenance, management or assisting in the management of same."