No. C97-0226.
[…] Specifically, this section provides, in relevant part:
Each State, and the Secretary, shall make available to the public — information respecting all surveys and certifications made respecting nursing facilities, including statements of deficiencies, . . . and approved plans of correction,
copies of cost reports of such facilities . . .
copies of statements of ownership. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(5)(A). Likewise, 42 C.F.R. § 488.325 calls for public disclosure of the results of surveys and other information, upon public request. Finally, this court notes the State's reliance on 42 C.F.R. § 483.10, which mandates a certain level of privacy and confidentiality for nursing home residents. Specifically, it states that a "resident has the right to personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and clinical records." 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(e). It also calls for a certain level of personal privacy for the residents as it relates to resident communications, visits, accommodations, and the like. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(e).