Ray v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEAVITT

Robert Ray (Claimant), pro se, petitions for review of an adjudication of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) that affirmed the Referee's dismissal of Claimant's appeal as untimely. The Board agreed with the Referee that Claimant's appeal from the UC Service Center's determination denying Claimant's backdated unemployment compensation benefits was not filed within the statutorily mandated 15-day appeal period. Finding no error, we affirm the decision of the Board.

Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, provides in relevant part:

(e) Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e).

On October 14, 2010, the UC Service Center issued a determination denying Claimant's request for backdated unemployment compensation benefits and mailed it to Claimant's last known home address.