CIVIL ACTION NO. 2-06-CV-385 (TJW).
[…] While the appeal was pending, the Texas Legislature amended the statute. After hearing oral arguments, the Court of Appeals remanded the case to this court for further consideration in light of the amendments.
Prior to trial, the parties settled their disputes except for those related to one provision of the Texas Election Code. The challenged provision relates to the process by which a putative early voter applies for an application and specifically the need to have a witness for the application if a person is unable to sign his or her own application. § 84.004 of the Texas Election Code provides as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the same election, the person signs an early voting ballot application as a witness for more than one applicant.
(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) that the person signed early voting ballot applications for more than one applicant:
(1) as an early voting clerk or deputy early voting clerk; or
(2) and the person is related to the additional applicants as a parent, grandparent, spouse, child, or sibling.
(c) A violation of this section does not affect the validity of an application involved in the offense.
(d) Each application signed by the witness in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor
To resolve the dispute, the court asked the parties to submit motions for summary judgment directed toward these claims.