Ray v. State
[…] ¶14 The trial court appears to have operated under an interpretation that only one method of service was available to Ray "in accordance with State law"--that provided by 12 O.S. § 2004. That statute would allow service by personal delivery, an option not likely to be available to Ray, or via certified mail (return receipt requested and delivery restricted to the addressee). As Ray "served" only by first class mail, the court apparently found that Ray had failed to follow its order. We agree that if service via § 2004 was required, Ray's notice was plainly insufficient. ¶15 State law, however, also provides for "service" of a "motion" pursuant to 12 O.S. § 2005. Section 2005 applies to all "pleadings subsequent to the original petition" and "every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, and similar paper ...." As we have previously noted, a filing seeking an alternative writ of mandamus cannot fall under the law governing an "original petition" because § 1455 allows a court to grant a requested writ without any notice to a defendant at all.