Ray v. State
[…] It is not until the writ is allowed that it must be "served personally upon the defendant." 12 O.S. § 1456. If the filing seeking a writ is not an "original petition," we see no means by which it becomes one simply because a court orders notice to the respondent.

¶16 Section 2005 provides that service of "every written notice" may be accomplished "by mailing it ... to the attorney or the party at the last-known address of the attorney or the party ...." Id. § 2005(B). The currently undisputed record shows that Ray did just this. As such, Ray complied with the court's order to notify the defendants of the action in accordance with state law. The court thereby erred in dismissing Ray's action for want of the ordered notice.