Civil Action 3:19-CV-3055-G
[…] The court, drawing on its judicial experience and common sense, must undertake the “context-specific task, ” of determining whether the plaintiff's allegations “nudge” her claims against a defendant “across the line from conceivable to plausible.” See id. at 679, 683.
B. Application
Ray brings racketeering claims against AMS, Recovery, Tubb, and Riverside under 18 U.S.C. § 1964 “for damage to her property, including lost income, attorney fees expended, and damage to her professional reputation.” Complaint ¶ 36. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) provides a cause of action to “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter . . . .” Id. Section 1962, in turn, outlaws certain types of conduct enumerated and described under four subsections. See id. § 1962(a)-(d).