Ray v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. (In re Ray)
[…] N.D. Ill. 2018). As the only entity holding the Note, ECMC is the holder of the Note without the need to pay Great Lakes.

For the above reasons, if the claim asserted in this adversary is intended to seek a determination that the debt is dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8), it fails. Any such claim is denied and the complaint dismissed based on the record and file.

C. The Objection to the Proof of Claim

Finally, Plaintiff argues the lender, not ECMC, is the only party who may file a claim under the Regulations. Plaintiff cites 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(f)(5)(i), which provides the "lender shall file a bankruptcy claim on the loan with the guaranty agency in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section." Plaintiff argues therefore that the only party entitled to file a claim for the student loan is the lender, Old National Bank.

Plaintiff's argument is wrong.