No. A10A1832.
[…] Camp acknowledged that it received the October 9 document, but argued that because the stamped "filed" date on the judgment was illegible the mailing did not constitute actual notice of the entry of judgment, as required by OCGA § 18-4-91. It asserted that the faint, illegible "filed" stamp did not provide actual notice that the judgment had been filed with the clerk of court. The judge denied Camp's motion without explanation, and following this Court's grant of Camp's application for discretionary review, it appeals.
OCGA § 9-11-58 (b) provides that "[t]he filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, . . . constitutes the entry of the judgment, and, unless the court otherwise directs, no judgment shall be effective for any purpose until the entry of the same. . . ." Similarly, OCGA § 5-6-31 provides "[t]he filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, constitutes the entry of a judgment within the meaning of [the appellate practice act]."