Rawls v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Fisher v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 62 A.3d 1073, 1075 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).

Rawls argues that the Board erred by not giving him credit on his Original Sentence from July 20, 2017 to October 2, 2017. Specifically, Rawls asserts that because he was returned to SCI-Graterford on July 20, 2017, any time after that date should be credited to his Original Sentence.

This Court recognizes that Section 6138(a)(4) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) provides: "The period of time for which the parole violator is required to serve shall be computed from and begin on the date that the parole violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as a parole violator[,]" 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(4), and "[CPVs] must serve the backtime on their original state sentence before they can begin to serve time on their newly-imposed state sentence under Section 6138(a) of the Code." Wilson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 124 A.3d 767, 769 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).

However,