Rawls v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] On October 2, 2017, the second panel member voted to accept Rawls' hearing waiver, recommit Rawls as a convicted parole violator (CPV), and deny him credit for time spent at liberty on parole. See C.R. at 39. By decision recorded January 16, 2018 (mailed January 30, 2018), the Board formally recommitted Rawls as a CPV to serve his unexpired term of 1 year, 5 months and 28 days. By January 16, 2018 recommitment order, the Board recalculated Rawls' Original Sentence maximum release date to March 31, 2019. See C.R. at 54.

Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code states, in relevant part: "The [B]oard may make decisions on . . . revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board member and one hearing examiner or of two board members." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b).