Rawlings v. Herring
[…] Ex. 7 at 2, D.E. 16-9. On December 5, 2016, Rawlings improperly filed another petition for writ of certiorari with the North Carolina Supreme Court. State v. Rawlings, 369 N.C. 533, 797 S.E.2d 287 (2017). The North Carolina Supreme Court dismissed Rawlings's certiorari petition on March 16, 2017. Id.

Rawlings should have filed his certiorari petitions with the North Carolina Court of Appeals. See State v. Ellis, 361 N.C. 200, 205, 639 S.E.2d 425, 428 (2007) ("statutory provisions ordinarily preclude our review of Court of Appeals decisions on MARs in noncapital cases"); see also N.C.G.S. § 7A-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."); N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of MARs in non-capital cases "shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases").