9:16-CV-0031 (BKS)
[…] Incorporating grounds by reference is therefore disfavored.
There is no basis on the record before this Court to conclude that there is an absence of available State corrective process (e.g., where there is no further state proceeding for a petitioner to pursue) or circumstances exist that render that state court process ineffective to protect petitioner's rights (e.g. where further pursuit would be futile). 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B)(i), (ii); Lurie v. Wittner, 228 F.3d 113, 124 (2d Cir. 2000); see CPL §450.15(1) (providing that a defendant may seek a certificate granting leave to appeal from the denial of a CPL §440.10 motion); CPL §460.10(4)(a) ("Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court."). It is not futile to require petitioner to complete exhaustion of his state court remedies prior to pursuing a federal habeas petition.
The Court also declines to sua sponte stay this action pending exhaustion of Grounds Two and Five because doing so would be inappropriate.