CIVIL CASE NO. 1:16-cv-00126-MR CRIMINAL CASE NO. 2:13-cr-00012-MR-DLH-1
[…] "[A] federal court has no authority 'to give opinions upon moot questions or abstract propositions, or to declare principles or rules of law which cannot affect the matter in issue in the case before it.'" Church of Scientology of California v. United States, 506 U.S. 9, 12 (1992) (quoting in part Mills v. Green, 159 U.S. 651, 653 (1895)).
To the extent that the Petitioner requests permission to allow Mr. Rochelle to file pleadings on his behalf, however, such request must be denied. Appearances in federal court are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which permits parties "[i]n all of the Courts of the United States ... [to] plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel...." 28 U.S.C. § 1654. This section, which codifies the Sixth Amendment's right to counsel, allows a litigant a choice between representation by counsel and self-representation. See Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 834 (1975).