339 EDA 2021
[…] Our reasoning is detailed in Ratner I, supra, at 75-81.
Iron Stone sought reargument en banc, which this Court denied on July 31, 2019. Iron Stone then sought - without success - allowance of appeal with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, reconsideration of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's denial of their request for allowance of appeal, and a writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court.
After the case was remanded to the trial court, Appellants filed a motion to appoint a receiver pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8682(d)(2). Iron Stone opposed the motion. On November 10, 2020, the trial court appointed a receiver, finding:
The statute provides:
On the application of a partner or person entitled under subsection (c) to participate in winding up, the court may order judicial supervision of the winding up of a dissolved limited partnership, including the appointment of a person to wind up the partnership's activities and affairs, if:
* * * (2) the applicant establishes other good cause.15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8682(d)(2) (emphasis added).
[Appellants] in their motion have provided more than a sufficient basis to support the good cause requirement for judicial supervision in 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8682(d)(2).