Rathkamp v. Danello
[…] Plaintiff/Wife shall indemnify and hold harmless the Defendant/Husband and the parties' daughter from any and all costs, taxes or penalties related to this action.

Pursuant to Section 530 of the Internal Revenue Code, a "Coverdell education savings account" may be created "for the purpose of paying the qualified education expenses of an individual who is the designated beneficiary." 26 U.S.C. § 530(b)(1) (2018). Although there are minor differences between the Coverdell and 529 savings plans, a Coverdell education savings account is substantively similar to the 529 savings plan discussed in Berens.