Rath v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] {¶ 15} The provisions of R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 govern the sealing of an offender's record following conviction of a crime. State v. Niesen-Pennycuff, 132 Ohio St.3d 416, 2012-Ohio-2730, ¶ 9. Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), an eligible offender who has been convicted of a felony may apply to the sentencing court for the sealing of the conviction "at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge."

{¶ 16} R.C. 2953.52 addresses the sealing of records after a finding of not guilty or the dismissal of a complaint, indictment or information.