Rath v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] {¶ 13} R.C. 2951.041 governs the procedure for intervention in lieu of conviction. Pursuant to R.C. 2951.041(A)(1), if the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by an offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense, "the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction."

{¶ 14} R.C. 2951.041(E) addresses the sealing of records with respect to intervention in lieu of conviction and states as follows:

If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender, including the requirement that the offender abstain from using illegal drugs and alcohol for a period of at least one year from the date on which the court granted the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, the requirement that the offender participate in treatment and recovery support services, and all other terms and conditions ordered by the court, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender. Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 15} The provisions of R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 govern the sealing of an offender's record following conviction of a crime. State v.