Ratcliffe v. State
[…] Watkins v. Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., 377 Md. 34, 47-48 (2003). The parties do not dispute that appellant is disadvantaged by the statute under which he was convicted and sentenced. Appellant contends that applying § 5-133 of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.), to his acts is retrospective. We disagree.

In relevant part, Maryland Code, Public Safety, § 5-133 (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Restrictions on possession of regulated firearms, provides as follows:

"(b) Possession of regulated firearm prohibited. — Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;


* * *
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of a crime of violence. — (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(I) a crime of violence; . . . ."
--------

A recidivist statute does not violate the ex post facto prohibition by taking into account offenses that occurred before the statute was enacted in determining punishment. United States v.