Ratcliffe v. State
[…] The State maintains that appellant is wrong when he asserts that in 1993 it was not was a crime for a person convicted previously of robbery to possess a regulated firearm. Even if not a crime in 1993, the conduct giving rise to appellant's felon-in-possession charges occurred in 2012 and the application of § 5-133 of the Public Safety Article did not impair any rights that appellant possessed in 2012, nor did it increase his liability for the 1993 robbery conviction. For the same reason, the State argues that the sentencing is not illegal. In 2012, the penalty for a violation of § 5-133 was "imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years." Because appellant's sentence on each of the felon-in-possession charges did not exceed fifteen years, his sentences on those charges were not illegal.

III.