Ratcliffe v. State
[…] Kardy, 237 Md. at 543. A grand jury indictment means that the grand jury has found probable cause—with a criminal information, it is merely the State's Attorney bringing a charge with no independent determination of probable cause. A defendant charged by grand jury indictment has a right to a preliminary hearing, but it is not absolute. Crim. Proc. § 4-103(c)(2). Even in a case where a defendant had a statutory right to a preliminary hearing, the failure to hold one does not vitiate a criminal trial. Ferrell v. Warden, Md. Penitentiary, 241 Md. 432, 436 (1966).

In relevant part, § 4-103 of the Criminal Procedure Article, Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol), Preliminary hearing, provides as follows:

"(a) Defendant to be advised of right. — If a defendant is charged with a felony other than a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, at the time of the defendant's initial appearance, as required by Maryland Rule 4-213, a court or court commissioner shall advise the defendant of the defendant's right to request a preliminary hearing.


* * *
(c) When right is absolute. — (1) If a defendant is charged with a felony other than a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, the right of a defendant to a preliminary hearing is absolute if:
(I) the defendant is charged by criminal information; and
(ii) the defendant requests a preliminary hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(2) If the defendant is charged by grand jury indictment, the right of a defendant to a preliminary hearing is not absolute but the court may allow the defendant to have a preliminary hearing.
(3) In any other case, the right of a defendant to a preliminary hearing is not absolute, but on motion of the State's Attorney or the defendant, and subject to the Maryland Rules, the court may allow the defendant to have a preliminary hearing."

When the question is whether a constitutional right has been violated, we make our own independent constitutional appraisal by reviewing the law and applying it to the peculiar facts of the particular case. Crosby v. State, 366 Md. 518, 526 (2001); see Stokes v. State, 362 Md. 407, 414 (2001).