Rassmussen v. McNutt
[…] T.W. Elect. Service Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, supra). Conclusory, non specific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and "missing facts" will not be "presumed." Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).

The instant action was removed to this Court based on diversity of the parties. Dkt. 1. Accordingly, the issues presented are governed by Washington State law. See Insurance Co. N. Am. v. Federal Express Corp., 189 F.3d 914, 919 (9th Cir. 1999).

II. DISCUSSION

A. CLAIMS

1. Defendant's Negligence

Under RCW 46.61.205, "[t]he driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles lawfully approaching on said highway." The driver on the highway is considered the favored driver, and the driver entering the highway is considered disfavored. See e.g., Petersavage v. Bock, 72 Wash. 2d. 1 (1967); Mossman v Rowley, 154 Wash. App. 735 (2009).