Rasooly v. Long
[…] Dkt. No. 45. The objections are poorly taken and are overruled. For the sake of clarity, the Court notes that it has relied only on evidence that would be admissible at trial pursuant to Rule 56(c)(2). See Norse v. City of Santa Cruz, 629 F.3d 966, 973 (9th Cir. 2010).

TSP account balances are "subject to legal process for the enforcement of the individual's legal obligations to provide child support . . . as provided in section 459 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 659)." 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e). That provision of the Social Security Act in turn provides that "[n]either the United States . . . nor any disbursing officer shall be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section." 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)(1). The pertinent regulations here include 5 C.F.R. Section 1653 Subpart B, which governs legal process for enforcement of a TSP participant's child support obligations.