Raskov v. Stapke & Harris
[…] Plaintiff’s August 11, 2008 written objection states, “Pursuant to [section] 1283.8, [plaintiff] hereby objects to any Arbitration Award on the grounds that it is untimely and not made within the applicable time required for the issuance of an Arbitration Award.” Section 1283.8 states: “The [arbitration] award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on petition of a party to the arbitration. The parties to the arbitration may extend the time either before or after the expiration thereof. A party to the arbitration waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he gives the arbitrators written notice of his objection prior to the service of a signed copy of the award on him.”

Plaintiff’s contention is without merit. The parties’ January 11, 2008 stipulation set forth the dates by which submissions in arbitration had to be completed; but it did not fix a time by which the arbitration award had to be issued.