09-09-2013
[…] Judge was entered on December 22, 2011, and this timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
The Law Governing ACERA Disability Retirement and the Standard of Review
Under the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937, an applicant is entitled to disability retirement benefits if he or she establishes that he or she is "permanently incapacitated" physically or mentally from the performance of his or her duties. (Gov. Code, § 31720.) In order to qualify for service-connected disability retirement—which affords the retiree a larger benefit than non-service connected disability retirement—the applicant must establish that his or her "incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity. . . ." (Id., subd. (a).) As recently confirmed in Valero v. Board of Retirement (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 960 (Valero), the "contributes substantially" requirement means more than an "infinitesimal" contribution of the applicant's employment to the disability. (Id. at p. 964; Bowen v.