100776/11.
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action is granted.
Even if the Court did not dismiss the complaint in its entirety against all defendants for failure to state a cause of action, the complaint must be dismissed against Dunleavy individually. Dunleavy is not a resident of New York. Therefore CPLR 302(a), the state long arm statute, applies to him. Under CPLR 302(a) there are three instances in which a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary. However, by its terms CPLR 302(a)(2) and (3) do not apply to causes of action for defamation. Thus, in order for Dunleavy to be subject to personal jurisdiction, he must be found to have "transact[ed] any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services" in New York. CPLR 302(a)(1). The "transacts business" standard set forth in CPLR 302(a)(1) is more strictly interpreted in defamation cases. Pontarelli v. Shapero, 231 A.D.2d 407 (1st Dep't 1996).