05-23-2023
[…] Under section 1603, subdivision (a), a taxpayer may apply to reduce the assessment on the local roll to reflect a decline in value of the property. (See Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258, 1269, 218 Cal.Rptr.3d 362, 395 P.3d 247 ; Next Century Associates, LLC v. County of Los Angeles (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 713, 718, 240 Cal.Rptr.3d 807.) Section 1603, subdivision (a), provides, "A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property." The taxpayer's application for a reduction in the assessment must be made to the " ‘county board,’ " which includes the " ‘county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.’ " ( LA Live Properties, LLC v.