05-23-2023
[…] The second amended complaint also asserted that the raise letters were untimely under property tax rules promulgated by the California State Board of Equalization.
Section 5140 provides, "The person who paid the tax ... may bring an action ... against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter."
E. The County's Demurrer
On December 4, 2020 the County filed a demurrer to the second amended verified complaint.