05-23-2023
[…] C. Section 4831, Subdivision (c), Does Not Apply
The Villa entities contend the one-year limitations period in section 4831, subdivision (c), applied to issuance of the raise letters because the Assessor proposed in the letters a correction in the roll value after a decline-in-value assessment. However, nothing in section 4831, subdivision (c), sets a time limit on the Assessor's presentation of evidence at a hearing in an assessment appeal to show the value of the property was higher , not lower, than the enrolled value.
Section 4831, subdivision (c), provides, "Any error or omission involving the exercise of assessor value judgment that arises solely from a failure to reflect a decline in the taxable value of real property ..., as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 51 shall only be corrected within one year after the making of the assessment that is being corrected."