05-23-2023
[…] Finally, the court rejected the Villa entities’ laches argument.
Judge Patricia D. Nieto.
On July 23, 2021 the trial court entered judgment for the County against the Villa entities and, based on its order sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend, dismissed the case under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f)(1). The Villa entities timely appealed.
Judge Kristin S. Escalante.
DISCUSSION
A. Real Property Assessment Under Propositions 8 and 13
Article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution states in part, "All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value." ( Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1, subd. (a).)