05-23-2023
[…] In addition, the Villa entities were not denied a fair hearing because they were allowed to present evidence on their withdrawal request at the October 13, 2018 hearing. The Board also found that because the Villa entities requested a continuance of the February 12, 2013 hearing and executed a two-year waiver under section 1604, subdivision (c), they could not complain "that the Assessor took advantage of the extra time afforded by the continuance to issue the ‘raise letter.’ "
Article XIII, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in part, "County boards of supervisors shall ... adopt rules of notice and procedures for those boards as may be required to facilitate their work and to ensure uniformity in the processing and decision of equalization petitions, and may provide for their discontinuance."
C. The Board Hearing on Valuation