05-23-2023
[…] The shopping center is situated on seven property parcels with separate parcel numbers.
The Villa entities waived their right to have their "application heard and decided by the Assessment Appeal Board within a two-year period from the date of the filing as set forth by subdivision (c) of Section 1604."
On September 19, 2013 the Assessor issued a raise letter pursuant to section 1609.4, advising the Villa entities of the Assessor's intent to recommend an increase in the shopping center's assessed value at the February 4, 2014 hearing. Section 1609.4 provides that at a Board hearing on an application, "[t]he assessor may introduce new evidence of full cash value of a parcel of property at the hearing ...." However, "[i]f the assessor proposes to introduce evidence to support a higher assessed value than he placed on the roll, he shall, at least 10 days prior to the hearing, inform the applicant of the higher assessed value and the evidence proposed to be introduced and he may thereafter introduce such evidence at the hearing." (Ibid .)
On January 9, 2014 the Assessor issued a second raise letter with supporting documentation, including an appraisal report prepared by appraiser Tom Partaker.