05-23-2023
[…] The Assessor's issuance of the raise letters pursuant to section 1609.4 was consistent with this statutory scheme. As discussed, section 1609.4 requires the county assessor to provide 10 days’ notice of the assessor's intent to introduce evidence at a board hearing of a recommended higher assessed value. After issuing the raise letter, the county assessor may introduce supporting evidence of a higher valuation at the board hearing, but it is the county board that has the duty to determine the full value of the property. (See § 1610.8 ["After giving notice as prescribed by its rules, the county board shall equalize the assessment of property on the local roll by determining the full value of an individual property, ... [among other things] by reducing or increasing an individual assessment, as provided in this section. The full value of an individual property shall be determined without limitation by reason of the applicant's opinion of value stated in the application for reduction in assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603."].)