Rappaport v. Vill. of Saltaire
[…] During the course of this litigation, the petitioners amended the petition to assert that the parties to the to the restrictive covenant did not intend to create a possibility of reverter, which requires a positive demand, but rather, a right of reacquisition, which does not. While the distinction drawn by petitioners was correct from an historical perspective, such distinction has been supplanted by statute, and it is no longer the law and was not the law at the time of the initial 1985 transaction or the 2010 at issue in this matter.

RPAPL §1953(2) provides:

No reverter shall occur and no possessory estate shall result by reason of such special limitation, and no right of entry shall accrue by reason of breach of such condition subsequent, but upon the happening of such a breach the person or persons who would have such possessory estate or right of entry except for this section, may maintain an action in the supreme court to compel a conveyance [ . . . ].
It is noted that the "right of entry" is the original name for "right of reacquisition." See, Turano, M.V., McKinney's Commentary to EPTL §6-4.6. The relevant case law does not distinguish between one and the other, but simply selects one under substantially the same: facts.